Discovered for the first time discovered at a height of 50 – 200m secondary forest belonging to dense forest around limestone mountains between Quang Binh and Quang Tri provinces of Central Vietnam, this rare and precious forest chicken immediately established. I mean, I got into the Vietnam Red Book.
Zebra pheasant, scientific name is Lophura nycthemera annamensis. With a proud long crested and beautiful, contrasting plumage, the zebra pheasant deserves to be among the top wild beauty chickens in Vietnam. The chin, throat and ventral face are black, along or along the neck is a wide, white band, long hairs on the chest and ribs, both white and black.
The back has slender black veins alternating with white veins, each feather has about 6 to 7 narrow white veins. Black wings with a few white veins, the soft tail has many narrow white veins. Orange or yellow eyes.Black or gray horn mines. The skin around the eyes is bright red, the legs are purple. Currently, this beautiful stripe pheasant is distributed in the South Central forests, Lam Vien Plateau in the North of Pleiku and the Northeast of the South East. This is the endemic bird of our country.
Purple-pheasant pheasant, scientific name is Lopura diardi is a pheasant of the genus Lophura, an animal genus in the Pheasantidae (Phasianidae). This is one of the wild chicken species possessing thousands of people love, not only in Vietnam, this species also impresses the whole world with its “beauty”. Adult males have a crest from 70 to 90mm long, often upright, in black with metallic blue. The head, chin, throat are black and the lower back is metallic gold. The hips and tail are steel blue and burgundy, the rest of the coat is generally blue.
Adult females do not have crests but the hairs on their heads are longer. The tail is straight and well rounded. The coat is generally brown, in the abdomen with pale scales, reddish-brown facial hair. facial skin and red legs. Purple-hipped pheasant is often found in various forest types and shrubs, including open areas, along the way. The height of the distribution area is less than 750m, it is small or small and only distributed from the provinces from Ha Tinh to the South. This species is included in the Vietnam Red Book.
The red-haired wild chicken, its scientific name is Gallus gallus, is one of four chickens in the wild chicken genus, the subfamily Phasianinae, and the Phasianidae family. Possessing beautiful and extremely outstanding fur, the red-feathered wild chicken is one of the most popular Miss Chicken Forest nominees.This is a large wild chicken with a wingspan of 200-250mm long, weighing 1-1.5kg. Male red-haired chickens have head-hair, orange-red neck, dark red back and wings alternating with unique neck-necked green, abdomen chest and black tail, the base of the tail has impressive white hairs. The hen is smaller and the body is dull brown. The eyes are brown or orange, the horns are gray or lead gray, the flesh is red, the legs are light gray.
Red-haired wild chickens are settled and found in many forest types, of which the most suitable habitat is the secondary forest areas near the upland fields or the forest of mixed wood and bamboo species. They are wild chickens that live in flocks, operating at two times of the day, early morning and late afternoon. In the evening they will look to the trees under 5m high with large canopy to sleep. Their favorite reclining place is in shrubs and cork, with many trees falling horizontally.